V-W

Vajradanti

  • Scientific Name : Barleria prionitis
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Known for healing properties in ayurveda
    Has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Astringent.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 
Valerian
  • Scientific Name : Valeriana officinalis
  • History : 
  • Component : Contains gamma aminobutryic acid (GABA) and aqueous extracts which have glutamine which can be converted to GABA.
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Known sedative. Can be unstable and tends to break down over time.
  • Reported Precautions :   
  • Common Applications : 
Vatadha
  • Scientific Name : Prunus amygdalus - almonds
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Known for healing properties in ayurveda
    Has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Astringent.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 
Virola
  • Scientific Name : Virola theiodora
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has antibacterial properties.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 
Water Dock
  • Scientific Name : Rumex aquaticus
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Helps alleviate aphthous stomatitis.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 
Walnut
  • Scientific Name : Juglans regia
  • History : Asian medicine for antihelminthic and aphrodisiac. 
  • Component : Actives include tannins (galloylglucose), flavonoids (hyperoside) and naphthalene juglone which accounts for staining. 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Reduces excessive perspiration
    Astringent. Has antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammation and antifungal properties. Helps alleviate dermatitis, acne.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Wheat Germ

  • Scientific Name : Triticum aestivum
  • History :
  • Component : Actives include 60-75% triacyglycerols, 50-65% linoleic acid, 15-22% oleic acid, 7-18% phospholipids. Also contains glycolipids, sterol esters, tocopherol, tocotrienols, carotenoids.
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Helps dissolve dirt and make up. Often used as a skin protectant. Minimal sensitivity.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : Cleansing oils, cleansing balms.

White Birch

  • Scientific Name : Betulae folium
  • History : 
  • Component : Has a high concentration of ascorbic acid, OPCs and flavonoids including hyperoside and quercetin. 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Helps decrease fine lines and wrinkles. Helps prevent hair loss and dandruff.
  • Reported Precautions : Use with caution for people with renal failure.
  • Common Applications : Anti aging products, hair products and treatments. 
White Lily
  • Scientific Name : Lilium candidum
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has anti-inflammation properties.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

White Nettle

  • Scientific Name : Lamium album
  • History : Used in Asian medicine
  • Component : Contains active mucilages, flavonoids including kaempferol glycosides, caffeic acids (chlorogenic acid), triterpene saponins and monoterpenes (lamalbide).
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Astringent. Emollient. Has anti-inflammation properties.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Witch Hazel

  • Scientific Name : Hamamelis viginiana
  • History : 
  • Component : Active comounds include 5-12% tannins, catechins including EGCG, OPCs, flavonoids (querticitrin) and volatile oils.
    Benefits/Characteristics : Astringent. Has antiphlogistic, anti-inflammatory properties. Helps alleviate wounds. Rarely irritates skin.
    Reported Precautions : Not recommended for pregnancy, use with caution for cuts. 
  • Common Applications : Acne and vein cosmetic products. 
Winter's Bark
  • Scientific Name : Drimys winteri
  • History : 
  • Component :  
    Benefits/Characteristics : Helps alleviate dermatitis.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Wild Carrot

  • Scientific Name : Daucus carota
  • History : 
  • Component :  
    Benefits/Characteristics : Reduces hyperpigmentation.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Woodworm

  • Scientific Name : Artemisia absinthium
  • History : 
  • Component :  
    Benefits/Characteristics : Reduces hyperpigmentation.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Wild Indigo

  • Scientific Name : Baptisia tinctoria
  • History : 
  • Component :
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has antibacterial properties.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Wormseed Oil

  • Scientific Name : Chenopodium ambrosioides
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Helps alleviate inflammation of the skin.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications :