A

Agrimony

  • Scientific Name : Agrimonia eupatoria
  • History : Used in Asian medicine
  • Component : Active compounds include catechin tannins
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Acts as an astringent. Helps relieve psoriasis. Helps soothe inflammation.
  • Reported Precautions :
  • Common Applications : Toners, exfoliants, cleansers 

Aloe Vera

  • Scientific Name : Aloe barbadensis
  • History : Used in Asian medicine
  • Component : Aloe gel >98% water and 0.5% solids made of polysaccharides (PS), mucopholysaccharides, free sugars, proteins, minerals, organic acids, glucommamman like beta-manam, allantoin, choline salicylate, flavonoids, amino acids, hydroxyquinine glycosides, caboxypeptidases is found in aloe substance. PS, especially the acetylated mannans (acemannan), is the major active component. Aloe that has high PS is considered good quality. Bad quality aloe is low PS and has more acetic and lactic acids. Measure of 'good aloe' has changed over time, which makes it harder to assess it.
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Inhibits photoimmunosupression of UVB
    Has anti-inflammation, antifungal and antibacterial properties. Relieves burns, psoriasis and dermatitis.
  • Reported Precautions : Quality control difficult because no main characteristics of the gel. Health risks are cutaneous eruptions and mutagenicity. Not recommended for pregnancy and lactation.
  • Common Applications : 

Almond

  • Scientific Name : Prunus dulcis
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Cares for skin
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Alma

  • Scientific Name : Phyllanthus embica
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Known for healing properties in ayurveda
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Areca Nut

  • Scientific Name : Areca catechu
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Helps relieve cheilitis and chapped lips
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : Lip balms, treatments and other lip products

Anemarrhena

  • Scientific Name : Anemarrhena asphodeloides
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has antibacterial properties
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

American Pawpaw

  • Scientific Name : Asimina triloba
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has antibacterial properties
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Anise

  • Scientific Name : Pempinella anisum
  • History : 
  • Component : 30% fatty oil, 20% proteins, 4% volatile oils
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has antibacterial, antiviral, antiphologistic properties. Can be used as an insect repellant. Safe for sensitive skin because it rarely produces sensitization
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications :

Apple

  • Scientific Name : Malus domestica
  • History : Long history of being used in cosmetics
  • Component : Active compounds include fruit acids such as malic, ascorbic acid, pectin, tannins like quercetin and caffeic acids like quinic acid.
  • Benefits/Characteristics : 
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : Toners, exfoliants, cleansers

    Arnica

    • Scientific Name : Arnica montana
    • History : 
    • Component : Active compounds include sesquiterpene lactone esters like helenalin, flavonoids like flavonol glycoside, polyynes, volatile oils like thymol, free fatty acids, caffeic acids like chlorogenic acid and hydoxycumarines.
    • Benefits/Characteristics : Has anti-inflammation, antiseptic and antiphlogistic properties. Helps alleviate danduff and alopecia. 
    • Reported Precautions : Can irritate the skin and cause allergies. 
    • Common Applications : Ointments, gels, oils

      Ashwagandha

      • Scientific Name : Withania somnifera
      • History : Known as Indian ginseng
      • Component : Active compounds include withanolides
      • Benefits/Characteristics : Known for healing properties in ayurveda
      • Reported Precautions :   
      • Common Applications : 

      Avocado

      • Scientific Name : Persea americana
      • History : 
      • Component : Active compounds primarily of monosaturated lipids
      • Benefits/Characteristics : Helps to heal wounds and care for skin
      • Reported Precautions :   
      • Common Applications : Antiaging products