J-K

Japanese Mint

  • Scientific Name : Mentha arvensis piperascens
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has anti-inflammation properties.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Jack-in-the-Pulpit

  • Scientific Name : Arisaema atrotubens
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has antibacterial properties.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 

Jambolan

  • Scientific Name : Syzygium cumini
  • History : 
  • Component : Active compounds include tannins like ellagic acid, sterols like beta-sitosterol, triterpenes like eugenin, flavonoids like myricetin and kaempferol.
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has anti-inflammation properties. Astringent.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : Gargles,infusions
Japan Wax
  • Scientific Name : Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax
  • History : 
  • Component : Active compounds include fat composed of mostly palmitic acid trigylcerides. 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Melting point of 45-53 degrees Celcius.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : 
Jojoba
  • Scientific Name : Simmondsia chinensis
  • History : 
  • Component : Active compounds include a trygliceride but contains a high amount of esters of long-chain unsaturated fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids. Normally known as a liquid wax. Also consists of free alcohols, free acids and sterols.
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Jojoba oil is stable to oxidation. Rarely irritates skin. Cares for skin.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications : Widely used in cosmetics: antioxidant thickener, exfoliate skin for acne, psoriasis, sunburn, chapped skin, hair restorer. Natural derivatives of jojoba also comes in butters or waxes.
Kamala
  • Scientific Name : Mallotus philippinensis
  • History : 
  • Component : 
  • Benefits/Characteristics : Has antibacterial properties.
  • Reported Precautions : 
  • Common Applications :